Background
[…] These comprehensive data privacy laws, along with three other state laws going into effect this year, establish new and complex obligations for businesses. If your business has not taken steps to prepare for these privacy laws, it is high time to start that process to avoid violations and enforcement likely to follow later in the year. See below for a timeline of key dates.
After July 1, 2017, optometrists and ophthalmologists ("Ophthalmic Providers") in Virginia will be able to practice through telehealth. Va. Code § 54.1-2400.01:2 permits Ophthalmic Providers to establish a bona fide provider-patient relationship "by an examination through face-to-face interactive, two-way, real-time communication" or through "store-and-forward technologies." Licensed Ophthalmic Providers may establish a provider-patient relationship so long as the provider conforms to the in-person standard of care. To the extent that an Ophthalmic Provider ...