On this episode ...
[…] These laws are enacted at the state level, creating a complicated framework within which insurers must operate. At this point, most states have implemented some form of private payer parity law, although the specifics of each state’s laws vary. One of the most common is a rule such as Montana's, which requires insurers to offer ...
After July 1, 2017, optometrists and ophthalmologists ("Ophthalmic Providers") in Virginia will be able to practice through telehealth. Va. Code § 54.1-2400.01:2 permits Ophthalmic Providers to establish a bona fide provider-patient relationship "by an examination through face-to-face interactive, two-way, real-time communication" or through "store-and-forward technologies." Licensed Ophthalmic Providers may establish a provider-patient relationship so long as the provider conforms to the in-person standard of care. To the extent that an Ophthalmic Provider ...